PTSD
This is the "Home" page of the "Health and Wellness Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Health and Wellness Resources  

This LibGuide is a product of PTC Libraries' cooperation with the Health Committee for the 2010 Health Fair.
Last Updated: Jul 3, 2012 URL: http://libguides.pulaskitech.edu/healthandwellness Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Search the Catalog



 

General Reference Titles

Reference Books may not be taken from the Library.

Cover Art
Health care state rankings 2008: health care across America - O'Leary Morgan and Scott Morgan
Call Number: Main - 1st Floor Reference Shelves - RA407.3 .H423 2008

Cover Art
Mayo Clinic family health book
Call Number: Main - 1st Floor Reference Shelves - RC81 .M473 2009

 

Welcome

Welcome to PTC Libraries' Health, Fitness, and Wellbeing Guide.  We have collected some great research tools and information for anyone interested in learning more about these topics.  This guide will be updated regularly, so be sure to visit often or add the RSS feed link to your favorite reader.

You may ask for help by using our Ask a Librarian service or contact me by using the information listed under my profile.

Good luck with your research!

 

Databases for Additional Research

If you would like to learn more about specific issues, use the following databases:

Health Source: Consumer Edition - (EBSCOHost) Follow the link, then click on EBSCOHost Web to choose your database. Information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. (Provided by LSTA funds administered by the AR State Library)

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition - (EBSCOHost) Follow the link, then click on EBSCOHost Web to choose your database. Focusing on medical disciplines with emphasis on journal coverage of nursing and allied health issues. (Provided by LSTA funds administered by the AR State Library)

General OneFile - (Gale) Over 7,000 full-text titles from a variety of sources. OneFile covers diverse topics including the humanities, education, business, science, current events, art, politics, economics, social science, law, health care, computers, technology, environmental issues, and general interest topics. (Provided by LSTA funds administered by the AR State Library)

Academic OneFile - (Gale) Peer-reviewed articles offering over 5,400 full-text journal titles, extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, and more.

Academic Search Elite - (EBSCOHost) Follow the link, then click on EBSCOHost Web to choose your database. Multi-disciplinary database offering full text for nearly 1,850 scholarly journals. Covering social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical science

LexisNexis Academic - Medical news, articles from medical and health journals and Medline® abstracts. s, and ethnic studies. (Provided by LSTA funds administered by the AR State Library)

 

General Health Videos

Creating all-around wellness - Films for the Humanities & Sciences
Call Number: Main: 1st Floor Multimedia Shelves - RA427.8 .C74 2004

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Laura Austin
Contact Info
Outreach Librarian
PTC Ottenheimer Library
North Little Rock, AR
501-812-2811
501-812-2272 (main number)
laustin@pulaskitech.edu
Send Email
My current favorites...:
Knitting, Sewing, and Reading
What I'm reading now...:
The Stephanie Plum books by Janet Evanovich
The last movie I liked...:
The Avengers
My dream vacation...:
Tour of Italy
What I wish I had known in college...:
A calendar can (and should) be your best friend.

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Joanna Ewing
Contact Info
Instruction Librarian
PTC Ottenheimer Library
North Little Rock, AR
501-812-2719
501-812-2272 (main number)
Send Email
What I'm reading now...:
Life After Life by Jill McCorkle
The last movie I liked...:
The Silver Linings Playbook
My dream vacation...:
Tour of Europe, including England, France, and Italy
 

What do you think of this guide?

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


LR-South Library
(501)812-2878

Ottenheimer (Main) Library
(501)812-2272

LR-West Library
(501)771-6071

Have a question? Ask A Librarian.


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip